CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. James R. Holbein
Braumiller Law Group PLLC
5220 Spring Valley Road, Suite 200
Dallas, TX 75254

RE: The tariff classification of Paclitaxel (CAS No. 33069-62-4) in bulk powder form, from Canada

Dear Mr. Holbein:

In your letter dated December 2, 2021, on behalf of Phyton, Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Paclitaxel is a mitotic inhibitor used in cancer chemotherapy. It is indicated for the treatment of various cancers including ovarian cancer, breast cancer, lung cancer, Kaposi sarcoma, cervical cancers, and pancreatic cancer. In your letter, you indicated Paclitaxel will be used to support generic drug production in finished dosages for various cancer treatments.

The applicable subheading for the Paclitaxel in bulk powder form will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division